PRIVACY POLICY

Go to Home

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 19th July 2017.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website or uses our mobile applications. We value the trust you place in us. We do not collect personal information about our users without their knowledge and prior consent. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.


We provide this Privacy Policy to inform users about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information, device details received or collected from users of our website or mobile applications, located at http://www.purpleappleinfo.com through email, SMS, telephone, WAP, Mobile Application, Mobile Device or other electronic means. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice for any reason. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website or use mobile applications.


By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and conditions of the Website.


By using our Website, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing" means using cookies on a computer or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India, your personally identifiable information will be transferred to India, and processed and stored there under Indian privacy standards. By visiting our Applications and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, India.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE


How do we share the information we collect?
By registering, you indicate your acceptance of these conditions. Any other information about you may be disclosed at our discretion.


Information Collected Upon Visiting the website
When you visit the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web-pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements or links on which you click. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Website and of our Service, and for the Website’s technical administration.


Information Collected Upon using Mobile Applications
When you use mobile applications developed by PurpleApple, device details are collected & stored in our servers. This information is used to provide the features that are supported by the device. In Travel applications, location is used to track the co-travellers or vehicle. Users can use the location track option off in moble application.


Information Collected Upon Registration
If you desire to have access to certain restricted sections of the Website or few features in mobile application, you will be required to become a registered user and submit certain personally identifiable information to us. Personally identifiable information that we may collect in such instances may include your full name, password, email address, street address, time zone, telephone number, mobile phone number for text messages, photographs you upload, and any other information that you decide to provide us.


If you provide mobile phone number, you will receive notifications or updates on your mobile phone in a number of cases based on the business requirements. If you contact us by email, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use such information to respond to your inquiry.


Survey
We may also collect information if you participate in surveys conducted by or on behalf of us or our partner entities including but not limited to questionnaires, telephone interview and/or discussion groups, and otherwise providing general information about the our Website services.


Anonymous Data
We may create Anonymous Data records from information collected from you (such as information contained in a Service Request) by excluding information (such as your full name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. "Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your personal information; Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our discretion.


Use of Contact Information
In general, we may use information that we collect about you to:

In addition, we may use your contact information to market to you, and provide you with information about, our products and services, including but not limited to our service.


COOKIES
Like many websites, we also use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Website and our service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. When you visit our website, we send one or more cookies - small file containing a string of characters - to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We may use cookies to better understand how you interact with the Website and our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Website, and to improve the Website and our services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.


INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. Under no circumstances, other than in the event of a Business Transfer (as discussed below), will we sell, rent or lease its Consumer lists (or the Consumer list of any individual Service Provider) to a third party.

Circumstance under which we may share your personal information:


To Facilitate PurpleApple’s Use of Third-Party Services
We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, customer relationship, database storage and management, direct marketing campaigns and User credit card information storage. We will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.


To Comply with Laws and Law Enforcement
We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of PURPLEAPPLE INFOSYSTEMS LLP (“PurpleApple”) or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.


In Connection with Business Transfers
We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. To Provide Information to Affiliates We may share your personal information with a company controlled by, or under common control with us for any purpose permitted by this Privacy Policy.


CHANGING OR DELETING INFORMATION
If you are a registered user of Website, you may update / delete your account, you must email support@purpleappleinfo.com with your request, which will be acted upon within 30 days.


SECURITY
We are very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorized personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our efforts. You should note that in using the Website or other Application, your information will travel through third party infrastructures which are not under our control.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Website contains links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.


Your Consent
By using the Website or mobile applications and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or mobile applications. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Licenses
All the images used in our website and mobile applications are either created by our team or free ones. In case if you are the owner of an image and feel it is used unknowingly, please email us at support@purpleappleinfo.com so we can immediately remove it. We do not intend to display any copyright protected images.
Open source licensed software (MIT License) is used in few modules of mobile applications.

Copyright
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the "Software"), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.


Mr./Ms.Y. Amrutha Valli

(Other contact details)

Email: amrutha@purpleappleinfo.com

Time:


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at support@purpleappleinfo.com

Go to Home